2014 WINNERS

Fiction — Steve Yarbrough, The Realm of Last Chances

Nonfiction — Jesmyn Ward, Men We Reaped: A Memoir

Poetry — Derrick Harriell, Ropes

Music Composition (Classical) — Quincy C. Hilliard, Kojiki

Music Composition (Popular) — Claire Holley, Powdercoat

Photography — Milly West, Cuba for Keeps

Visual Arts — JJ Foley, Altering The View

Special Achievement Award  — The Center for the Study of Southern Culture

for

The New Encyclopedia of Southern Culture, 24-Volumes

NOEL POLK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

William N. Beckwith

William Beckwith has produced public and private bronzes for over 40 years. He is widely known for his portrait busts and public monuments of such icons as: William Faulkner, Elvis Presley, B.B.King, Tennessee Williams, Richard Wright, Eudora Welty, Jefferson Davis, L.Q.C. Lamar, Jim Henson and Coach Margaret Wade. Originally from Greenville, Mississippi, he now lives and works out of the village of Taylor, Mississippi, which was the winner of the “Governor’s Award of Excellence in the Arts” for 2001. Bill's earliest training came from Leon Koury, Bob Tompkins and Charles Gross. He received a BFA and an MFA in Sculpture from the University of Mississippi. In 1976 he formed Mississippi's first commercial fine art bronze foundry with Wallace Mallette. His work has been exhibited in Splashlight Studios and Frank Marino Gallery, New York, New York, Mississippi Museum of Art, Jackson, Mississippi, Louisiana Word’s Fair, New Orleans, Louisiana, and the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Museum, Washington, DC. He has won numerous awards and honors and is represented in public and private collections nation-wide. He currently teaches sculpture and 3-D Design part time at the University of Mississippi Art Department.

click here

 

Previous Winners

1980—1989   ||   1990 — 1999   ||   2000 — 2009

 ||  2010  — 2013
1980
Literature
— Ellen Douglas —The Rock Cried Out
Music
— Luigi Zaninelli — for "The Turn of the Screw" — ballet music
Art
— Ed McGowin — for large outdoor sculpture on West Capitol Street, Jackson
1981
Literature
— Walker Percy — The Second Coming
Music

— James S. Sclater— for "E.R.A.—tic Behaviour" duet for mezzo—soprano and clarinet
Art

— Ray Parrish— for large sand and glass sculpture

1982
Literature
— Ellen Gilchrist — In the Land of Dreamy Dreams
Music
— William Grant Still (posthumously)— for "A Bayou Legend" — opera on television
Art
— Valerie Jaudon — for abstract graphics
1983
Literature
— Ellen Douglas — A Lifetime Burning
Music
— Patrick Houlihan— for "In the Stillness of Time"
Art
— George Wardlaw— for painted aluminum sculptures

top

1984
Literature
— Rebecca Hill — Blue Rise
Music
— Patrick Houlihan — for "Nocturne for Piano and Electronic Tape"
Art
— James L. Seawright, Jr — for "Electonic Garden #2".
1985
Literature
— Ellen Gilchrist — Victory Over Japan
Music
— Luigi Zaninelli— for "A Musical Banquet for Children (a Beavy of Beasties and the Steadfast Tin Soldier)"
Art
— William Dunlap — for "Spring Storm—Valley Series"
1986
Literature
— John Stone—Renaming of Streets, a collection of poems
Music
— Samuel Jones— for "The Trumpet and The Swan"
Art

— Kenneth W. Marlow—for "Self Portrait"

Photography

— Robert Townsend Jones, Jr.

Special Writing Award — Dorothy Abbott

1987
Literature
— Richard Ford — The Sportswriter
Music
— David Caudill— for "Five Sacred Choral Pieces"
Visual Art
— Ke Francis— for "Hoedown" and "King of Now Here"
Photography
— Birney Imes, III
1988
Literature
— Walker Percy
Music
— Milton Babbitt
Visual Art
— Zarah Maranian
Photography
— Maude S. Clay
Lifetime Achievement
— Eudora Welty
1989
Literature
— Larry Brown
Music
— Paul Overstreet
Visual Art
— Mildred Nungester Wolfe
Photography
— Rita Dewitt
Lifetime Achievement
— Walter Anderson

top

1990
Literature
— Rick Bass
Music
— James S. Sclater
Visual Art
— Randy Hayes
Photography
— William Eggleston
Special Achievement
— William Ferris
Charles Reagan Wilson
1991
Literature
— Ellen Gilchrist— I Cannot Get You Close Enough
Music
— Samuel Jones — for "Canticles of Time"
Visual Art
— Birney Imes, III — for Juke Joint
1992
Fiction
— Lewis Nordan — Music of the Swamp
NonFiction
— Michael B. Ballard — Pemberton: A Biography
Visual Art
— Ron Dale — mixed media
Photography
— Maude S. Clay —
Music
— Luigi Zaninelli — A Song Cycle for Soprano and Orchestra
Career Achievement in the Performing Arts
— Jane Reid Petty
1993
Fiction
— Donna Tartt
NonFiction
— Chalmers Archer
Clifton Taulbert
Visual Art
— Jere H. Allen
Photography

— Allen Frame

top

1994

Fiction
— Barry Hannah — Bats Out of Hell
NonFiction
— Willie Morris — New York Days
Visual Art
— Greely Myatt for Sculpture — Book with Bulb
Photography
— Tom Rankin — for Sacred Space: Photographs from the Mississippi Delta
Music
— Douglas McConnell — for Songs of the Beloved
1995
Fiction
— Beverly Lowry — The Track of Real Desires
NonFiction
— Mary Garrard — The Power of Feminist Art: The American Movement of the 1970's, HIstory and Impact
Visual Art
— Sylvain Klaus — for The Island Painters
Photography
— Birney Imes, III — Whispering Pines
Music
— James S. Sclater — for Character Sketches: Theme, Variations and Fughetta
Lifetime Achievement
— Franke and Bern Keating
Citation of Merit
— ETV and Public Radio in Mississippi
1996
Fiction
— Lewis Nordan — The Sharpshooter Blues
NonFiction
— David Herbert Donald — Lincoln
Visual Art
— Charles Carraway — for Interiors/Interiors
Photography
— Milly Moorhead — for Southern Heritage Collection
Music
— Laurence M. Oden — for Opera Mary Queen of Scotland
Lifetime Achievement
— Lee and Pup McCarty
1997
Fiction
— Cynthia Shearer — The Wonder Book of the Air
NonFiction
— Stephen Ambrose — Undaunted Courage
Visual Art
— Valerie Jaudon — Retrospective Exhibit at the Mississippi Museum of Art
Photography
— Marion Brown — for "An Unforced Vision"
Music
— Mark Howell — for "Of Miracles and Magnetism"
Poetry
— Paul Ruffin
1998
Fiction
— Wylene Dunbar — Margaret Cape
NonFiction
— Will D. Campbell — And Also with You: Duncan Gray and the American Dilemma
Visual Art
— William Dunlap — for In the Spirit of the Land
Photography
— Hubert F. Worley, Jr. — for Ballerinas and Bluesmen
Music
— Luigi Zaninelli — for Three American Hymns for Soprano and Wind Ensemble
Poetry
— Angela Ball — for poems published in New Yorker
Special Achievement
— Marion Barnwell — for A Place Called Mississippi
1999
Fiction
— Ellen Douglas — Truth: Four Stories
NonFiction
— Patti Carr Black — Art in Mississippi
Visual Art
— Jean Cappadonna—Nichols — for Ceramic Sculptures
Photography
— Lucinda Devlin — for Omega Suites and The Corporal Arenas
Music
— James Sclater — for Morgana
Poetry
— John Stone — Where Water Begins

top

2000
Fiction
— Steve Yarbrough — The Oxygen Man
NonFiction
— Edward Cohen — The Peddler's Grandson: Growing Up Jewish in Mississippi
Visual Art
— Paula Temple
Photography
— Maude Schuyler Clay
Music
— Luigi Zaninelli — "A Crown, A Mansion and a Throne"
Poetry
— D.C. Berry
Lifetime Achievement
— Leontyne Price
Citation of Merit
— University Press of Mississippi

2001
Fiction
— Howard Bahr — The Year of Jubilo
NonFiction
— Jeff Durstewitz and Ruth Williams
Visual Art
— Collier B. Parker
Photography
— Eudora Welty— Country Churchyards
Poetry
— Natasha Trethewey — Domestic Work
2002
Fiction
— Barry Hannah — Yonder Stands Your Orphan
NonFiction
— Bobby DeLaughter — Never Too Late
Visual Art
— Sheila Stott Gourlay — for "Rooted, #6"
Photography
— John D. Lawrence — for retrospective exhibit
Music
— Michael Kimber— for composition for strings
Poetry
— Brooks Haxton — Nakedness, Death, and the Number Zero
2003
Fiction
— Brad Watson — The Heaven of Mercury
NonFiction
— Minor Ferris Buchanan — biography of Holt Collier
Visual Arts
— Gwendolyn Magee — for "quilts that explore her cultural heritage as an African—American"
Photography
— Jack Kotz — Ms. Booth's Garden
Music
— Samuel Jones — for "Eudora's Fable: The Shoe Bird"
James Sclater — for "Variations and Toccata on a theme by Pagannini"
Poetry
— Natasha Trethewey  — Bellocq's Ophelia
Lifetime Achievement
— Mimi Garrard and James Seawright
2004
Fiction
— Tom Franklin — Hell at the Breech
NonFiction
— Christopher Maurer — Fortune's Favorite Child: The Uneasy Life of Walter Anderson
Visual Arts
— Wyatt Waters — for "An Oxford's Sketchbook"
Music
— Logan Skelton — for "Anderson Songs"
Poetry
— Ann Fisher—Wirth — Blue Window
Lifetime Achievement
Shelby Foote
2005
Fiction
— Margaret McMullan — How I Found the Strong: A Novel of the Civil War
NonFiction
— Timothy B. Smith — Champion Hill: Decisive Battle for Vicksburg
Visual Arts
— Sam Gilliam
Musical Composition
— Justin Sharp — for "Awakening"
Poetry
— Brooks Haxton — Uproar
Photography

— Gretchen Haien

top

2006
Fiction
— Tom Bailey — The Grace that Keeps this World
NonFiction
— Suzanne Marrs — Eudora Welty: A Biography
Visual Arts
— Thomas Nawrocki
Music Composition
— Andrew Owen — for three etudes for solo piano
Photography

— Robyn Moore

2007
Fiction
— Richard Ford —The Lay of the Land
NonFiction
— Jere Nash and Andy Taggart — Mississippi Politics: The Struggle for Power 1976—2006
Visual Arts
— Bill Dunlap — Dunlap
Music Composition
— Samuel Jones — for "Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra"
Photography
— Debra Ferguson — for "Vanishing Delta"
Poetry
— Natasha Trethewey — Native Guard: Poems
Lifetime Achievement

— Morgan Freeman and Myrna Colley—Lee, Charlston

2008

Fiction
—Margaret McMullan — When I Crossed No-Bob
NonFiction

Joseph Crespino — In Search of Another Country: Mississippi and the Conservative Counterrevolution

Visual Arts
Carlyle Wolfe —  for "The Little House"
Music Composition
Albert Oppenheimer —  for "Ravenouse"
Photography
Talbot Easton Selby — for "An Unconscious Reality"
Poetry
Angela Ball — Night Clerk at the Hotel of Both Worlds

Lifetime Achievement

— Ellen Douglas, Jackson

 

2009

Fiction

Howard BahrPelican Road

NonFiction

—Douglas Blackmon — Slavery by Another Name: The Re—enslavement of Black Americans from the civil War to World War II

Visual Arts

—H. C. (Chris) Porter — Backyards and Beyond: Mississippians and Their Stories

Music Composition (Classical/Concert)

—Steve Rouse — for "Between Stillness"

Music Composition (Contemporary/Popular)

—3 Doors Down — for "3 Doors Down"

Photography

Jane Rule Burdine — Delta Deep Down

Poetry

—Brooks Haxton — They Lift Their Wings to Cry

Lifetime Achievement

Marshall Bouldin III, Clarksdale

— Elizabeth Spencer, Chapel Hill, NC

top

2010

Fiction

—Frederick Barthelme — Waveland

Nonfiction

—Charles W. Eagles — The Price of Defiance: James Meredith and the Integration of Ole Miss

Visual Arts

—Charles Crossley — Charles Crossley: Textures, Shapes and Forms of Spirits

Music Composition (Classical/Concert)

— Shandy Phillips — Sonata Number 2 for Violin and Piano

Music Composition (Contemporary/Popular)

—Caroline Herring — Golden Apples of the Sun

Photography

—Michael Loyd Young — Blues, Booze, and BBQ

Poetry

—D. C. Berry — Hamlet Off Stage

Special Achievement

—Interdisciplinary collaborators Jimmyle Listenbee, Amanda Malloy, Kevin Malloy, Alex Mauney, Rhona Justice-Malloy, Jared Spears and Michael Barnett for The Passions of Walter Anderson: a Dramatic Celebration of the Mississippi Gulf Coast Artist, a premier performace in 2009 at the Oxford Conference for the Book.

Lifetime Achievement

—William Ferris, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

2011

 

Fiction

Brad Watson, Laramie, Wyoming — Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives

Nonfiction

—Natasha Trethewey, Atlanta, Georgia — Beyond Katrina

Musical Composition (Classical/Concert)

—Samuel Jones, Seattle, Washington — Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra

—James Sclater, Clinton, Mississippi —Concerto for Piano and Wind Ensemble

Musical Composition (Popular)

—Eden Brent, Greenville, Mississippi — Ain't Got No Troubles

Photography

—Oraien Catledge, Decatur, Georgia  — Oraien Catledge: Photographs

Poetry

—Ava Leavell Haymon, Baton Rouge, Louisiana — Why the House is Made of Gingerbread

Visual Arts

—Rolland Golden, Natchez, Mississippi — River and Reverie: Paintings of the Mississippi by Rolland Golden

Lifetime Achievement

—Mary D. Garrard, American University, Washington, DC

 

2012

Fiction

—Michael Kardos, Mississippi State University — One Last Good Time

Nonfiction

Susan Haltom, Jackson — One Writer's Garden: Eudora Welty's Home Place

Musical Composition (Classical/Concert)

—Shandy Phillips, Starkville —Concerto for Violin, Viola, Piano, and String Orchestra

Musical Composition (Popular)

Kate Campbell, Nashville, TN —Two Nights in Texas

Photography

Betty Press, University of Southern Mississippi - I Am Because We Are: African Wisdom in Image and Proverb

Poetry

—T. R. Hummer, Arizona State University — Ephemeron: Poems

Visual Arts

—Rod Moorhead, Oxford —Furies

Lifetime Achievement

—Andrew Bucci, Washington, DC

Sam Gore, Mississippi College

2013

Fiction

—Richard Ford, Columbia University, New York — Canada

Nonfiction

—Joseph Crespino, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia — Strom Thurmond's America

Musical Composition (Classical/Concert)

—Steve Rouse, University of Louisville, Kentucky — Sonata for Violin & Piano

Musical Composition (Popular)

—Caroline Herring, Decatur, Georgia — Camilla

Photography

—David Wharton, University of Mississippi — Small Town South

Poetry

—Catherine Pierce, Mississippi State University — The Girls of Peculiar

Visual Arts

—Lee Renninger, Gulfport —Botanica

Noel Polk Lifetime Achievement Award

—Patti Carr Black. Jackson

 
 

Visit Mississippi Institute of Arts and Letters on Facebook.

Copyright © Mississippi Institute of Arts and Letters. All rights reserved.
Last Modified: September 17, 2014